District Football Selections

2012 NORTHEAST ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL

selected by Northeast sportswriters and sportscasters

RELEASE DATE….TUESDAY, NOV. 27TH

CLASSES 3-4

(OFFENSE)
-QUARTERBACK-
Justin Connaway-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Dalton Powell-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

-RUNNING BACK-
Caleb Bieniek-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Mitch Nichols-Hannibal, Jr. (1st)

Joe Galaske-Moberly, Sr. (2nd)
Gregg Bain-Moberly, So. (2nd)

-RECEIVER/TIGHT END-
Brandon Elkins-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Tyler Bracht-Mexico, So. (1st)
Jalen Troy-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Blake Joiner-Moberly, Jr. (2nd)
Brendan Watts-Macon, So. (2nd)

-OFFENSIVE LINE-
Jacob Borgmeyer-Hannibal, Jr. (1st)
Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Matt McCune-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Jordan Wilson-Hannibal, Jr. (1st)
Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Jr. (1st)

Dylan Powell-Hannibal, Fr. (2nd)
Colton Tremain-Moberly, Jr. (2nd)
Andre Reynolds-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

–ALL PURPOSE–
Tyrone Walker-Macon, Sr. (1st)

-KICKER-
Ricky Webb-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Caleb Bieniek-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

-DEFENSIVE LINE-
Jacob Borgmeyer-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Ben Allred-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Kendall Kothe-Macon, Sr. (1st)

Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Jr. (2nd)
Austin Davis-Hannibal, Jr. (2nd)
Zach Riley-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)
Cody Lolli-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

-LINEBACKER-
Colton Tremain-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
McKenna Cook-Kirksville, So. (1st)
Ricky Webb-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Justin Price-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)

-DEFENSIVE BACK-
Caleb Bieniek-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Jahwaun Cassidy-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Blake Joiner-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Lijah Harrison-Hannibal, Jr. (1st)

Tel Dye-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

Coach of the Year: Jason Ambroson, Moberly

(CLASS 2)
–QUARTERBACKS–
Austin Egley-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Jack Hicks-Clopton/Elsberry, JR. (2nd)

–RUNNING BACKS–
Tyler Steinkamp-Mark Twain, Sr. (1st)
Ramzie Cooper-Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Chris Sparks-Highland, Sr. (1st)

Dilan Parish-Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)
Reed McBroom-Brookfield, Fr. (2nd)
Malik McPike-Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

–RECEIVERS–
Jayvin Ray-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Bobby Gruenloh-Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Lincoln Jones-Clark Co., Sr. (2nd)
Marcus Liebhart-Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)

–OFFENSIVE LINEMEN–
Kyle Kovar-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Brandon Bourgeois-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Luke Ross-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Trent Hoover-Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Chad Arnold-Mark Twain, Sr. (1st)

Will Funkenbush-Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)
Brian Kurz-Van Far/Community,class?? (2nd)
Ryan Elliott-Brookfield, So. (2nd)

–ALL PURPOSE–
J.J. Abongo-Brookfield, Jr. (1st)
Charles Fraction-Clopton/Elsberry, Sr. (2nd)

–KICKER–
Kyle Fulton-Monroe City, Jr. (1st)
Arturo Huerta-Brookfield, Fr. (2nd)

–PUNTER–
Kyle Fulton-Monroe City, Jr. (1st)
Corey Brown-Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE LINEMEN–
Kyle Kovar-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Bobby Gruenloh-Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Brent Sparks-Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Luke Ross-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)

Brycen Corf-Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)
Zach McConkey-Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)
Brandon Billings-Van Far/Community, Sr(2nd)
Alex Nunn-Highland, Jr. (2nd)

–LINEBACKERS–
Blake Grice-Monroe City, Sr. (1st)
Ramzie Cooper-Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Lincoln Jones-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Chris Sparks-Highland, Sr. (1st)

James Burelson-Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)
Bryson Bertelli-Clark Co., Sr. (2nd)
Tyler Hetheriton-Monroe City, Sr. (2nd)
Devin Linton-Clopton/Elsberry, Jr. (2nd)

–D BACKS–
Logan Prewitt-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Ethan Gooch-Van Far/Community, Sr. (1st)
Derick Smith-Highland, Sr. (1st)

Jayvin Ray-Clark Co., Sr. (2nd)
Lucas Noble-Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)
Grant O’Bryan-Monroe City, Jr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Quentin Hamner-Clark Co.

CLASS 1

–QUARTERBACKS–
Dalton Shively-Schuyler Co., Sr. (1st)
Donovan Edwards-Knox Co., (2nd)

–RUNNING BACKS–
Trace Windsor-So. Shelby, So. (1st)
Mason Thompson-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Aaron Richardson-Milan, Jr. (1st)

Kellen Gillaspy-Knox Co., Sr. (2nd)
Blake Belzer-Marceline, Jr. (2nd)
John Arnett-No. Shelby, Jr. (2nd)

–RECEIVERS–
Brandon Weubker-Schuyler Co., Sr. (1st)
Wes Mefford-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)

Chris Jackson-Scotland Co., Jr. (2nd)
Slater Stone-Paris, Jr. (2nd)

–OFFENSIVE LINEMEN–
Hadley Roberts-So. Shelby, So. (1st)
Riley Schmitz-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)
Zack Doak-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Nathan McCabe-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Garrett Wilson-Schuyler Co., Sr. (1st)

Nathan Miller-Milan, Jr. (2nd)
Nathan Miller-Knox Co., Sr. (2nd)
Levi Kelly-Marceline, Sr. (2nd)
Christien Henderson-Schuyler Co., So. (2nd)
Ryan Larrick-So. Shelby, So. (2nd)

–ALL PURPOSE–
Alex Blackford-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)
Steven Hayhurst-Paris, Sr. (2nd)

–PUNTER–
Brett Sinclair-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Dalton Shively-Schuyler Co., Sr. (2nd)

–KICKER–
Raul Palacios-Milan, So. (1st)
Sawyer Tarr-Schuyler Co., Jr. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE LINEMEN–
Riley Schmitz-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)
Hadley Roberts-So. Shelby, So. (1st)
Mason Thompson-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Bodie Eaglen-Milan, So. (1st)

Monte Sally-Scotland Co., Sr. (2nd)
Austin Ridgeway-Schuyler Co., Sr. (2nd)
Nathan McCabe-Milan, Sr. (2nd)
Austin Moudy-Marceline, Sr. (2nd)

–LINEBACKERS–
Aaron Richardson-Milan, Jr. (1st)
Dakota Lewis-Marceline, Jr. (1st)
Andrew Teel-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)
Kevin Deryke-Milan, Jr. (1st)

Jed Troutman-Scotland Co., Jr. (2nd)
Alex Blackford-So. Shelby, Sr. (2nd)
Austin Rule-Louisiana, Jr. (2nd)
Jared Barnard-Knox Co., Sr. (2nd)
Levi Kelly-Marceline, Sr. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE BACKS–
Dalton Shively-Schuyler Co., Sr. (1st)
Caleb May-Milan, Jr. (1st)
Tyler Fuller-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)

Zach Schmitter-Schuyler Co., Jr. (2nd)
Royce Poore-Knox Co., Jr. (2nd)
Chase Hilsabeck-Marceline, Sr. (2nd)

Coach of the Year: Rob Wilt, So. Shelby